Need Support? Call our team on 01437 763762
Need it quickly? Same day and next day delivery available!

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Statement

This Website is hosted by a third party software company and operated by Vaughans Radio Ltd, 21 Quay Street, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire SA61 1BD.

GDPR Statement

Vaughans Radio Ltd. Recognises its duty to comply with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Further guidelines and information can be found on www.ico.org.uk

It is the responsibility of all Vaughans Radio Ltd employees to ensure data is handled professionally and in line with the GDPR guidelines.

All computer stored data is managed and regulated by our Hi-Pos system software company.

We do not and will never sell your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

Data stored in paper form will be done securely and out of public view, with all old / unused documents being destroyed in a timely manner.

All paper documentation will be stored at a secure limited access site for 10 years.

Your Personal Data

We need to collect your information when you make a purchase from us. This may be in store, via our website, via the telephone, or via any other method of making a purchase from us. We also offer a free email newsletter where we require subscribers to provide their information. From time to time we may run promotions or competitions either in store or via social media and your details will be collected when you enter.

Some other examples of how we may collect your personal data includes, but is not limited to:

  • When you make a purchase via vaughans.co.uk;
  • When you make a purchase in store, or by phone;
  • When you contact us relating to a service matter;
  • When booking an appliance repair call out;
  • When booking an engineer call out;
  • When you engage with us on social media;
  • When you register to receive our free email newsletter;
  • When you enter a competition either in store or online;
  • When you visit one of our stores which operates CCTV, for security of both customer and staff. We record all images during your visit

There may be an occasion when you contact us regarding a third party individual / on behalf of an individual who may not have the capacity to contact us themselves / or an organisation such as letting agents on behalf of a landlord. In these situations you must confirm that you have obtained the express consent of the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

How your Data is used

  • To process orders either in store, by phone or online;
  • To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you (for example, when you order an item from us for home delivery, we’ll collect your address details and pass them to our engineers so they can deliver them to your address);
  • To help us identify you, and any accounts or services you hold with us;
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests when you contact us with a query;
  • To administer accounts, payments, and keep track of billing and payments;
  • To detect fraud, and make sure what you have told us is correct;
  • To review job applications and allow us to contact you regarding an application;
  • To provide you with our occasional email newsletter, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

If you ever want to change how we use your data, you can refer to the "Your Rights" section below. Please remember though, if you choose not to share your personal information with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide you with some of the services you should be entitled to. For example, if a product comes with a promotional 5 Year Warranty and you choose not to register this with the Manufacturer, the Warranty period will be limited to the standard Manufacturer period of 12 months.

Where your Personal Data is stored

All information data is held on servers with restricted access to the information. Only Vaughans Radio Ltd and our Hi-Pos system software company has access to this information.

Any data we collect via email is stored securely using SherWeb who store data on Cloud servers. All of our equipment is covered by anti-virus software and is maintained internally by our network manager.

All transactions carried out on our website are done securely using "https" secure socket layer technology.

Any payment card information held (for outstanding HP Finance agreements) is secured and tokenised using a third party Payment Gateway (Secure Trading) to ensure it is protected.

Employees of Vaughans Radio Ltd have no ability to view full credit card numbers or card data which is stored electronically for HP Finance agreements.

Your Data Rights

You have the right to request the following from us:

  • Access to data we hold about you;
  • To correct your personal data if it is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete;
  • To have the personal data we hold about you removed securely from our systems, known as your "Right to be Forgotten". There are legal, service and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but if you wish to have your details removed then please visit us in store where an application can be made, subject to meeting the minimum requirements (for example, any outstanding finance is paid up and you acknowledge that once your details have been removed, we will be unable to carry out any under-warranty repair work free of charge unless you can provide us with adequate proof of purchase when booking an engineer).
  • We will not automatically opt you in to receiving our email newsletter. This will be offered to you, and you can opt in via our website.

Use of cookies on our Website

The law on cookies demands that you, as a website user, are given the opportunity to understand how cookies are used on our websites and consent to cookies being stored on your computer (laptop/mobile/tablet).

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded to your computer when you access websites. Typically, they contain the following information: a site name and unique user ID, the duration of the cookie's abilities and effects, and a random number. As a rule, cookies cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally identifying information.

When you visit a website that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer. The next time you visit that website, your computer checks to see if it has a cookie that is relevant and sends the information contained in that cookie back to the website. The website then notes that you have been there before, and in some cases, tailors what pops up on screen to take account of that fact. They also might record how long you spend on each page on a site, what links you click, even your preferences for page layouts and colour schemes.

Generally, the role of cookies is beneficial, making your interaction with frequently-visited sites smoother with no extra effort on your part. Without cookies, online shopping would be much harder. Without cookies, some websites will become less interactive with the cookie option turned off.

Most common cookies

Session cookies - These cookies expire when you close your web browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Google Chrome). These cookies are used for various reasons, for example, remembering what you have put in your shopping basket as you browse a website. They can also be used for security to access your Internet banking or email.

Persistent cookies - These cookies are still stored on your computer after you have closed your web browser which allows your preferences on websites to be remembered. These cookies are used for a variety of purposes, for example, remembering your preferences on a website (your language choice or your user name on a particular website).

First and Third Party cookies - This refers to the website placing the cookie. First party cookies are cookies set by the website you are visiting. Third party cookies are set by another website; the website you are visiting may have advertising on the page and this other website will be able to set a cookie on your computer. We do not have any advertising banners on the Vaughans website.

Third party cookies on the main web browsers allow third party cookies by default. Changing the settings on your browsers can prevent this.

Exceptions

There are some exemptions to the above where it is essential for a website to store information on your computer, for example, to provide a service to you that you have requested.

Contact Details

If you wish to discuss our data policy or if you are unhappy with the way in which we store your data please contact us in writing:

Vaughans Radio Ltd, 21 Quay Street, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA61 1BD

You also have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner. Please be advised this is a third party service and therefore we cannot be responsible for the content of the website or service:

  • Telephone: 0303 123 1113